St. Benedicts College, Colombo, Sri Lanka
IT Society - Articles - News Categories - Discussion Forum - Web Links - Tell A Benedictine
Search   
Main Menu
Nostrum inclitus alumnus

Some of St. Benedict’s College’s Illustrious Alumni

1. Very Rev. Bro. Luke- First Ceylonese Director of SBC and first Ceylonese Provincial Visitor
of De La Salle Brothers in Sri Lanka
2. Very Rev. Fr. Peter Pillai- One of Sri Lanka’s finest scholars and first Ceylonese Rector of
3. Most Rev. Dr. Oswald Gomis- Archbishop of Colombo.
4. Venerable Anagarika Dharmapala- Patriot and Buddhist Missionary.
5. Sir. Thomas De Sampayo- First Ceylonese Acting Chief Justice
6. Sir. Marcus Fernando- First Ceylonese Doctor to obtain the M.D. degree of University of London
7. Rt. Rev. Dr. Tiburtius Roche- First Indian Bishop of the Latin Rite
8. Rt. Rev. Dr. Bede Beckmeyer- First Ceylonese Bishop
9. Rt. Rev. Emilianius Pillai- First Ceylonese Bishop of Jaffna
10. Most Ven. Narada Maha Thero- Internationally renowned Buddhist Monk and scholar
11. Hon. V A Sugathadasa- First Minister of Sports & Nationalised Services
12. Dr. Rienzie Peiris- First Ceylonese to obtain a University Degree in Orthopedic Surgery
13. Advocate C M Fernando- First Ceylonese Crown Counsel
14. Dr. J T Liyanage- First Ceylonese to be awarded the Gold Medal by the University of
15. Prof. P B Fernando- First Professor of Medicine at the Faculty of Medicine in the University of Colombo
16. Dr. B Marcus Fonseka- First Ceylonese to obtain the Master of Surgery Degree of the University of London in Ear, Nose & Throat surgery.
17. Dr. Sidney Jayawardena- First Scholarship Winner to Medical College
18. Prof. Terrance Chapman- First Professor of Bacteriology, University of Ceylon
19. Prof. A Kandiah- First Ceylonese to obtain Doctorate in Science (DSc)
20. Dr. C V S Corea- Father of Homeopathy in Sri Lanka
21. Dr. C J C De Silva- First Dermatologist
22. Dr. David Jayamanne- First Consultant Radiologist
23. Dr. Anian W R Joachim- First Ceylonese Director of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute
24. Mr. T D Perera- First Ceylonese Commissioner of Income Tax
25. Mr. E M C Babapulle- First Ceylonese Accountant
26. Mr. Moddy Clemont Fonseka- Chartered Aeronautical Engineer and Chief Engineer Air Ceylon, first Ceylonese to obtain the fellowship of the Royal Aeronautical Society UK
27. Dr. Cyril F Fernando- Gold Medalist at M.D. degree, University of Colombo
28. Mr. Gregory Weeramantry- First in the British Empire in Senior Cambridge
29. Mr. U D R Caspersz- First in the British Empire in Senior Cambridge
30. Prof. A W Mailvaganam- First Professor of Physics
31. Mr. S M Nayagam- Producer of the first Sinhala Film
32. Dr. A N S Kulasinghe- Renowned and revered award winning Engineer
33. Mr. Sunil Santha- Famous and revered Musician
34. Prof. Francis Doss- Gold Medalist at Medical College & Professor of Bacteriology Montreal, Canada
35. Dr. D L J Kahawita- Director General of Health Services
36. Dr. C Britto Babapulle- Medical Luminary
37. Dr. P Muttukumaru- Medical Luminary
38. Dr. L D Alexander- Medical Luminary
39. Dr. O R Medonza - Eminent Physician
40. Dr. Quintin Nonis- Eminent Physician
41. Dr. P J De Fonseka- Eminent Medical Specialist
42. Prof. A A Hoover- Professor of Biochemistry, University of Ceylon
43. Dr. Oswald Fernando- World renowned Kidney Transplant Surgeon
44. Dr. Bede Jayaweera- Consultant Pathologist, Cancer Hospital Maharagama
45. Dr. C M Mylvaganam- Visiting Surgeon, General Hospital Colombo
46. Dr. Quintus Peiris- Consultant Radiologist
47. Dr. S Nadaraja- Consultant Physician
48. Prof. Patrick Olivelle- Renowned Indologist & Professor of Sanskrit and Indian Studies University of Texas at Austin USA
49. Sir Phillip Rodrigo- Senator of the Upper House
50. Chevelier J E M De Saram- Knight of the Church
51. Chevalier W M Muller- Knight of Order of St. Gregory
52. Chevalier Christian Gomez- Knight of Order of St. Gregory
53. Chevalier Dr. C J C De Silva- Knight of Order of St. Gregory
54. Chevalier L A Perumal- Knight of Order of Leopold II
55. Mr. S E R Perimpanayagam- Commissioner of Examinations
56. Mr. Sterling Perera- Commissioner of Examinations
57. Mr. Kingsley Herath- Commissioner of Assize
58. Mr. Ian Wickremanayake- Bribery Commissioner
59. Major A Ignatius Perera- Postmaster General
60. Mr. Rex Gunesekara- Registrar General
61. Mr. R A Goonewardena- Surveyor General
62. Mr. B A Jayasinghe- Municipal Commissioner
63. Dr. Modestus Chandraratne- Director of Agriculture
64. Mr. Jayantha Dhanapala- Under Secretary General, United Nations
65. Mr. Vijaya Kumaranatunge- Renowned Actor and Politician
66. Mr. Ravindra Randeniya- Renowned Actor
67. Mr. Robin Fernando- Renowned Actor
68. Mr. Herbert Weerasinghe- Inspector General of Police
69. Mr. Ernest Perera- Inspector General of Police
70. Air Vice Marshal Dick Perera- Commander of Sri Lanka Air Force
71. Lt. Gen Cecil Waidyaratne- Commander of Sri Lanka Army.
72. DIG Upali Sahabandu- Commandant of Police Special Task Force & International Judo Referee (Died in Action)
73. DIG Chandra Perera- Former Area SSP Jaffna (Died in Action)
74. Sir Chittamplam A Gardiner - Entrepreneur, Founder Chairman Ceylon Theatres
75. Mr. K C Selvanathan- Entrepreneur, Founder Chairman Sri Krishna Corporation.
76. Mr. Reggie Candappa- Business Magnate and considered ‘Father of Advertising Industry in SL’
77. Mr. Hubert De Silva- Entrepreneur, Founder Mclarens Group of Companies & Colombo Port Commissioner
78. Mr. Herbert Cooray- Entrepreneur, Founder Jetwing Group of Companies
79. Mr. Peter Samuel- Entrepreneur, Founder of Samuel & Sons
80. Mr. D K Mody- Entrepreneur, Founder of D K Mody & Sons
81. Sir Donatus Victoria- Entrepreneur
82. Mr. Cruz Motha- Entrepreneur
83. Mr. Anthony Motha- Entrepreneur
84. Mr. Greg Marcelline- Entrepreneur
85. Justice Marshall Pulle- Supreme Court Judge and Principal Ceylon Law College
86. Mr. M M Kumarakulasingham- Legal Luminary
87. Mr. P Navaratnaraja QC- Legal Luminary
88. Mr. H V Perera QC- Legal Luminary
89. Mr. Lucian V Perera- Legal Luminary
90. Mr. A B S N Pullenayagam- Eminent Civil Servant
91. Dr. Melva Perera- President, Institute of Engineers
92. Dr. Noble Jayasuriya- Director Science & Technology Commission
93. Dr. Stanley Tirimanne- Eminent Scientist.
94. Mr. Joe Karunaratne- Private Secretary to Prime Minister Hon. Dudley Senanayake
95. Dr. Michael Joachim- Civil Engineer & Secretary Ministry of Housing & Construction
96. Mr. E W Kannangara- Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Health & Local Government
97. Mr. Justin Dias- Secretary, Ministry of Industries
98. Mr. R A P Goonetilleke- Secretary Ministry of Trade & Commerce.
99. Dr. Joe Fernando- Secretary, Ministry of Health
100. Dr. Reggie Perera- Secretary, Ministry of Health
101. Dr. Lakdasa Abeykoon- Director of Population, Ministry of Health
102. Dr. Athula Kahandaliyanage- Secretary, Ministry of Health
103. Mr. Gamini Kannangara- Chairman, Timber Corporation & Water Resources Board, Founder member, St. Benedict’s College Development Fund
104. Prof. K Ramanathan- Professor, University of Western Sydney, Australia
105. Mr. Edward Benedict- Educator at Fordham Prep USA
106. Prof. Kingsley De Silva- Consultant Gynecologist
107. Dr. Cyril Ernest- Eminent Cardiologist in USA
108. Dr. George Jayathilake- Eminent Paediatric Cardiologist in USA
109. Dr. Ben Selladurai- Eminent Neuro Surgeon in Malaysia
110. Dr. Anselm Gunasekera- Leading Medical Practitioner and Lecturer at Monash University Australia
111. Dr. Sellappa Prahalath- Leading Medical Practitioner and Senior Lecturer at University of Western Sydney Medical School -Australia.
112. Dr. Anthony Olivelle- Consultant Anesthesiologist, UK
113. Dr. Daya Jayasinghe- Consultant Obstetrician, Australia
114. Dr. Nihal Senadhipathi- Consultant Psychiatric, Australia
115. Dr. Melvin Pinto- Consultant Psychiatric, Australia
116. Dr. Angelo Rodrigo- Consultant Physician, Australia
117. Dr. Chito Chandanam- Consultant Physician, Australia
118. Dr. Cecil Saverimutto- Consultant Physician, Australia
119. Dr. Joseph Olivelle- Consultant Physician, USA
120. Dr. Remy Perumal- Consultant Physician, UK
121. Dr. Gaspar Gomez- Consultant Oncologist, UK
122. Dr. P A Joseph Cecil Perera- Consultant Physician, Los Angeles USA
123. Dr. Basti Thampoe- Consultant Physician, Houston USA
124. Dr. Roy Nicholas- Consultant Physician, UK
125. Dr. Lakshman de Zoysa- Consultant Cardiac Anesthesiologist
126. Dr. Eugene Anandappa- Pediatric Radiology, Chicago USA
127. Dr. Mano Fernando- President, Sri Lanka Dental Association
128. Dr. Srilal De Silva- President, Sri Lanka Dental Association
129. Dr. L Dissanayake- President, Sri Lanka Dental Association
130. Dr. Malcolm Stanislaus- President, Sri Lanka Dental Association
131. Dr. Collin Fernandopulle- Dental Surgeon and outstanding College Soccer player
132. Dr. Basil Alexander- Senior Lecturer Dept. of Veterinary Science, University of Peradeniya
133. Prof. Amirtharajah Appiah- Professor of Civil & Environmental Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
134. Prof. Rohan Phillips- Chief Engineer McDonalds Worldwide, based in USA
135. Prof. Neil De Votta- Professor at Hartwick College USA and Editor “Benedictine Memoirs”
136. Dr. R Narayanaswamy- Reader in Analytical Science, The University of Manchester UK
137. Dr. Juventinus Thampoe- Double Doctorate in Biochemistry and Patent Law
138. Mr. Conrad Sathianathan- Software Engineer in Silicon Valley USA
139. Dr. Nihal Amerasinghe, First Sri Lankan Director- General of the Asian Development Bank; First Sri Lankan Global Laureate in Education
140. Mr. Nihal Fernandopulle- Advisor, World Bank & International Monetary Fund
141. Prof. Ralph O Thattil- Professor of Agriculture, University of Peradeniya
142. Prof. Nimal Perera- Faculty of Agriculture, University of Peradeniya
143. Prof. Lakshman Alwis- Award Winning Architect
144. Mr. Dudley Waas- President of Sri Lanka Institute of Architects
145. Mr. Ranjan Nadesapillai- President of Sri Lanka Institute of Architects
146. Prof. A Kamalgoda- MD, State Pharmaceuticals Corporation
147. Mr. Dugald Gonsal- Eminent Engineer, received OBE from the Queen
148. Dr. Vincent J Emmanuel- Eminent Civil Engineer and Consultant to World Health Organization
149. Mr. Leo Kingsley Dep- Eminent Marine Engineer in New Zealand
150. Dr. Joseph Anton Motha- Eminent Civil Engineer in Australia
151. Dr. Dan Godamunne- GM Manufacturing & Engineering Fuji-Xerox Australia
152. Mr. John N L C Fernando- Pioneer IT Professional attached to IBM.
153. Mr. Stanley Tillakaratne- Cabinet Minister and Speaker of Parliament
154. Mr. N H Keerthiratne- Cabinet Minister
155. Mr. C T Grero- Mayor of Colombo
156. Mr. Rienzie Rupasinghe- First Non European President of World Young Christian Workers and 2nd Secretary of the Australian High Commission in Manila Philippines
157. Mr. A Pathmarajah- Chief of Protocol and Career Diplomat
158. Mr. Walter Rupasinghe- Diplomat and Company Director
159. Dr. Rodney Arambawela- Diplomat and Associate Professor
160. Mr. L Horace Perera- President, World Federation of United Nations Associations
161. Mr. Hector Perera- Revered Science Teacher
162. Mr. R H Phillips- Doyen of Sri Lanka’s Science Teachers.
163. Mr. J P Perera- Respected Commerce Teacher
164. Mr. V S A Pullenayagam- Legal Luminary and Deputy Solicitor General
165. Mr. Rienzie Arsekularatne- Presidents Counsel and Deputy Solicitor General
166. Mr. Lasantha Wickrematunge- Attorney-at-law and Editor
167. Mr. R Senadhirajah- Attorney-at-law & Senior Partner Julius Creasy
168. Mr. Elmo St. I Perera- Attorney-at-law & Senior Partner F J & G De Saram
169. Mr. Prema Cooray- Director General, Ceylon Chamber of Commerce and Chairman Aitken Spence Ltd.
170. Very Rev. Bro. Nizier- Provincial of Marist Brothers.
171. Rev. Bro. Dr. Emmanuel Nicholas- Provincial Visitor De La Salle Brothers and celebrated 50 years as a brother.
172. Rev. Bro. Dr. Baptist Croos- Provincial Visitor De La Salle Brothers and celebrated 50 years as a brother.
173. Rev. Fr. D J Nicholas Perera- Founder Rector of St. Peter’s College, Colombo
174. Rev. Dr. Mervyn Weerakkody- Rector of St. Joseph’s College & St. Peter’s College
175. Rev. Fr. Hilarian Dissanayake- Professor of Theology, Ampitiya Seminary
176. Rev. Fr. Tyrell Alles- Professor of Theology, Ampitiya Seminary
177. Rev. Fr. Anselm Silva- Superior Oblate Fathers
178. Rev. Fr. Nilendra Gunasekara- Superior of Blessed Sacrament Fathers
179. Rev. J C Selvaratnam- Warden St. Thomas College Mt. Lavinia
180. Rev. Fr. Paul Peiris- Principal St. Michaels College Batticaloa
181. Rev. Fr. Paul Caspersz- Rector St. Aloysius College, Galle
182. Rev. Fr. Felician Ranjith Perera- Rector St. Peter’s College Colombo
183. Rev. Fr. Trevor Martin- Former Rector Loyola College, Negombo, Rector St. Peter's College, Colombo
184. Rev. Dr. Noel Dias- Judicial Vicar Archbishop’s House
185. Mr. Patrick H De Silva- General Secretary of SBC OBU for 23 years
186. Mr. Eric Motha- Initiator and founder Elderly Christian Brothers Fund.
187. Mr. Ratna Mallawaaratchy- Inaugurator of the prestigious Aloy P Mallawaaratchy Scholarship
188. Mr. Rajah Nanayakkara- Entrepreneur, Chairman L O L C Group of Companies
189. Mr. K Aloysius- Entrepreneur, Chairman Free Lanka Group of Companies
190. Mr. Deivanayagam Eassuwaren- Entrepreneur, Chairman National Chamber of Commerce
191. Mr. Michael Caderamanpulle- Entrepreneur and Business Magnate
192. Mr. S A Thiyagarajah- Entrepreneur, Chairman Pattakannus
193. Mr. Sumal Perera- Entrepreneur, Chairman Access Group of Companies.
194. Mr. Niel De Silva- Entrepreneur, Chairman McLarens Group of Companies
195. Mr. Dudley Thambinayagam- Entrepreneur, Chairman Jupiter Group of Companies / The first, Sri Lankan Honorary Consul to Estonia, has occupied this role since 2009
196. Mr. Lal Wickrematunge- Entrepreneur, Chairman Leader Publications.
197. Mr. Errol Weerasinghe- Entrepreneur, President Apparel Buying Officers Association.
198. Mr. Rohan De Silva- Entrepreneur, Leading Motor Racing Driver.
199. Mr. Gamini Edirisinghe- Entrepreneur, Director Edirisinghe Brothers
200. Mr. Chandra Edirisinghe- Entrepreneur, Director Edirisinghe Bros & Motor Racing Driver
201. Mr. Sunimal Salgadoe- Entrepreneur, Chairman Suzuki Lanka Motors.
202. Mr. Thilak Peiris- Entrepreneur, Chairman National Sports Council
203. Mr. Saman Upasena- Entrepreneur , South Asia’s largest individual Tea Producer
204. Mr. Eric Suriyasena- Entrepreneur, Pioneer in Batik Industry in Sri Lanka
205. Mr. Cletus Gomez- Entrepreneur, Founder member SBC Development Fund
206. Mr. Athula Senaratne- Entrepreneur, Founder member SBC Development Fund
207. Mr. Leo Nanayakkara- Entrepreneur, Agronomist & Chairman Best Seeds Co. Ltd.
208. Mr. Maurice Lord- Entrepreneur, Managing Director Business Machines Co., Ltd
209. Mr. Harold Christie-David - Entrepreneur, Director Artarmon Tyres Australia, Vice President, Australia Sri Lanka Business Council in Australia.
210. Mr. Jeyam Perumal- Entrepreneur, Chairman Mainetti Group
211. Mr. Naushad Mohideen- Entrepreneur, Chairman NKY Group of Companies
212. Mr. Roshan Gunathilake- Entrepreneur and winner of prestigious Quality Crown Award UK
213. Mr. Lasantha Rodrigo- Entrepreneur and Member Ex-co Sri Lanka Freight Forwarders Association
214. Mr. Anura Vithanage- Entrepreneur and Geologist
215. Mr. Lalith Madappulli- Respected Business Professional & President Sri Lanka Electronic Manufacturers and Exporters Association
216. Mr. Siri Nimal Perera- Chief Executive, Noritake Porcelain / Chairman, Urban Development Authority
217. Mr. Ranjith Samarasinghe- President Plastics & Rubber Institute of Sri Lanka
218. Mr. Alagaraja Rajaratnam- Chairman, Lankem
219. Mr. Lal Silva- Respected Business Professional
220. Mr. Eraj Abeywardena- President Institute of Hospitality (formerly HCIMA)
221. Mr. Mahinda Samarasinghe- Politician and Cabinet Minister
222. Mr. Mohamed Maharoof- Politician and Former Cabinet Minister
223. Mr. Edgar Gunatunge- Chairman Sampath Bank
224. Mr. Claude Perera- Board Member of CIMA Global
225. Mr. Sunil Lakshmanasinghe- Country Manager Nokia-Siemen
226. Mr. Bradley Emerson- CEO CIMA Sri Lanka
227. Mr. Keith Livera- CEO, Institute of Chartered Accountants
228. Mr. Rohan Rodrigo- CEO Deutsche Bank Colombo
229. Mr. Clarence Fernando- Editor, Ceylon Daily News
230. Mr. Felix Goonewardena- Editor-in-Chief, Times of Ceylon
231. Mr. Felician Fernando- Editor, Times of Ceylon
232. Mr. E C T Candappa- Respected Journalist
233. Mr. Quintus Delikhan- Respected Journalist
234. Mr. Doug Jones- Respected Journalist
235. Mr. Saliya Goonewardena- Respected Journalist
236. Mr. Nimal Fernando- Respected Journalist
237. Mr. Gerry Waidyasekara- Oldest and longest correspondent for Wisden Cricket Almanac
238. Mr. E C B Wijeyesinghe- Stage Actor, Script Writer and Journalist
239. Mr. Premnath Moraes- Actor, Script Writer and Sports Promoter
240. Mr. Shesha Palihakkara- Actor, Script Writer and Director
241. Mr. Peter D’ Almeida- Actor, Script Writer and IT Professional
242. Mr. George Atkinson- Father of Gymnastics in Sri Lanka
243. Mr. L P Rayen- Greatest Benedictine Sportsman.
244. Mr. Albert Fernando- Greatest Benedictine Football player, Coach and National Coach
245. Mr. Laddie Bakelman- First Benedictine to represent Ceylon at Cricket
246. Mr. Dennis De Rozairo- First Benedictine to represent Sri Lanka at Hockey
247. Mr. Lionel Fernando- World Record Holder for scoring 204 runs and capturing all ten wickets in a single day
248. Mr. Ranjit Fernando- Vice Captain National Cricket Team & leading Cricket commentator
249. Mr. Felix Dias- Champion Sportsman and founder member of SBC Development Fund
250. Mr. Cosmos Perera- National Basketball Team Captain
251. Mr. Percy Perera- National Basketball Team Captain
252. Mr. Rienzie De Silva- National Basketball Team Captain
253. Mr. Vivian Saverimuthapulle- National Basketball Team Captain
254. Mr. Stanley Fernando- National Hockey Team Captain
255. Mr. Subash Fernando- National Hockey Team Captain
256. Mr. Rohan Gunaratne- Double International at Sports having represented the National Rugger & Basketball Teams and Captaining the National Rugger Team
257. Mr. Dhamodaran Chandrasiri- Double International at Sports having represented the National Soccer and Basketball teams. Presently Assistant Coach of the National Team
258. Mr. Anura De Silva- National Soccer Team Captain & Present CEO FFSL
259. Mr. Ravi Irugalbandara- National Hockey Player and first Benedictine International Class 1 Hockey Umpire
260. Mr. Lasantha Fernando- National Tennis Champion
261. Mr. Angelo Santiago- National Table Tennis Champion
262. Mr. Pradeep Hewage- Captain Sri Lanka Youth Cricket Team and winner of the Best Batsman Award at the Mini World Cup in South Africa
263. Mr. Hurley Silveira- President Football Federation of Sri Lanka
264. Mr. Janaka Bogollagama- President Sri Lanka Tennis Association
265. Mr. Sunil Fernando- Captain of greatest Benedictine Cricket team 1964
266. Major Vernon Arnolda- Major First Coast Regiment Ceylon Garrison Artillery
267. Major Douglas V Chapman- Commanding Officer, Ceylon Cadet Corps
268. Mr. Terrence Perera - Oldest living Benedictine Cricketer and Captain
269. Captain Joachim Mendis- Commanding Officer, Ceylon Cadet Battalion
271. Dr. Suren Peter- Senior Lecturer, University of Kelaniya.
272. Mr. Nava De Croos- District Governor Lions International
273. Mr. Dunstan Kelaart- District Governor Lions International & Famous Auctioneer and Valuer
274. Mr. Shirley Tissera- District Governor Lions International & President of The International Federation of NGOs (IFNGO) 2003 - 2005
275. Mr. Canute Perera- District Governor Lions International
276. Mr. Pradeep Moraes, President (Sales & Marketing) of Altair Project

Old Ben Priests


1. Most Rt. Rev. Dr Oswald Gomis- Archbishop of Colombo
2. Most Rt. Rev. Dr. Malcolm Ranjith- Archbishop of Colombo
3. Rt. Rev. Dr. Tiburtius Roche- First Indian Bishop of the Latin Rite
4. Rt. Rev. Dr. Bede Beckmeyer- First Ceylonese Bishop
5. Most Rev. Dr. Emmanuel Fidelis Fernando – Auxiliary Bishop of Colombo
6. Rt. Rev. Emilianus Pillai- First Ceylonese Bishop of Jaffna
7. Rt. Rev. Mgr. E.A.J.W. Aloysius Perera
8. Rt. Rev. Mgr. Don Peter
9. Rt. Rev. Rev. Fr. Peter Alcantara Pillai
10. Very Rev. Fr. Nilendra Gunasekara
11. Rev. Dr. Mervyn Weerakkody
12. Rev. Dr. Noel Dias
13. Rev. Fr. James Abeyratne
14. Rev. Fr. John Baptist de Sampayo
15. Rev. Fr. Stephen de Alwis
16. Rev. Fr. L. Emmanuel Alles
17. Rev. Fr. Louis Karthelis
18. Rev. Fr. Charles Fonseka
19. Rev. Fr. Boniface Peiries
20. Rev. Fr. Leo Fernando
21. Rev. Fr. David Fernando
22. Rev. Fr. Joachim Santhiago
23. Rev. Fr. A.M.B. Jayamanne
24. Rev. Fr. Paul M.A. Alles
25. Rev. Fr. Don J William
26. Rev. Fr. Don Victor
27. Rev. Fr. C.J.B. Fernando
28. Rev. Fr. D.J. Nicholas Perera
29. Rev. Fr. Gregory Gunawardena
30. Rev. Fr. Roland Perera
31. Rev. Fr. Dominic Anandappa
32. Rev. Fr. J.B. Clinton Anandappa
33. Rev. Fr. Reginald De Silva
34. Rev. Fr. Francis Rodrigo
35. Rev. Fr. Hilarian Dissanayake
36. Rev. Fr. G. Joseph Fernando
37. Rev. Fr. Stanley Fernandopulle
38. Rev. Fr. Joseph Jayasuriya
39. Rev. Fr. Michael Muttupulle
40. Rev. Fr. Edward Muttupulle
41. Rev. Fr. Emil Perera
42. Rev. Fr. Patrick Ratnayake
43. Rev. Fr. Vincent Weerakkody
44. Rev. Fr. Rex. E Dias
45. Rev. Fr. L.V. Fernando
46. Rev. Fr. Lucian Fernando
47. Rev. Fr. Terrance Fernando
48. Rev. Fr. J. Rajapakse
49. Rev. Fr. Paul Caspersz
50. Rev. Fr. Terrence Leanage
51. Rev. Fr. Marcus Rupasinghe
52. Rev. Fr. Anselm Silva
53. Rev. Fr. Jerome Silva
54. Rev. Fr. G.T. Balasundaram
55. Rev. Fr. D.J. Caspersz
56. Rev. Fr. Paul Peiris
57. Rev. Fr. Nalin Swaris
58. Rev. Fr. Fred Leon
59. Rev. Fr. Mervyn Kulatunga
60. Rev. Fr. Hilary Peiris
61. Rev. Fr. Clever Perera
62. Rev. Fr. Sunil Rupasinghe
63. Rev. Fr. Lalith Felix Perera
64. Rev. Fr. Tensin Fernando
65. Rev. Fr. Bennet Mellawa
66. Rev. Fr. S Wijekulasuriya
67. Rev. Fr. Louvi Navaratna
68. Rev. Fr. Tyrel Alles
69. Rev. Fr. Jagath Fonseka
70. Rev. Fr. Nandana Manatunga
71. Rev. Fr. Niranjan Rodrigo.
72. Rev. Fr. Sagara Jayamanne
73. Rev. Fr. Sajeeva De Silva
74. Rev. Fr. Felician Ranjith Perera
75. Rev. Fr. Trevor Martin
76. Rev. Fr. Rohan De Alwis
77. Rev. Fr. Rohan De Soyza
78. Rev. Fr. Lasantha De Abrew
79. Rev. Fr. Mahendran Anandappa
80. Rev. Fr. Prem Jayath
81. Rev. Fr. Manokumar Nagaratnam
82. Rev. Fr. Rohitha Rodrigo
83. Rev. Fr. Jude Angelo
84. Rev. Fr. Malcolm Candappa
85. Rev. Fr. Dom Nochila Dushantha Perera
86. Rev. Fr. Kamal Nishantha Fernando
87. Rev. Fr. Joseph Geethafonkalan

St. Benedict’s College - Contribution to Arts in Sri Lanka


1. Sunil Santha- Revered Musician
2. S. M. Nayagam- Producer of the first Sinhala Film
3. Vijaya Kumaranatunge- Renowned Actor and Film Director
4. Ravindra Randeniya- Renowned Actor
5. Robin Fernando- Renowned Actor
6. Bonnie Fonseka- Choir Master and expert Choral Music Director
7. Norbert Rodrigo- Musician and composer of College Anthem
8. Shesha Palihakkara- Actor, Director and Script Writer
9. Premnath Moraes- Film Director
10. Sanjeeva Werapitiya- Award winning Kandyan Dancer
11. Peter D’ Almeida- Actor, Choral Music Director and Film Critic
12. Peter Prins- Renowned Musician and leader Peter Prins Combo
13. Gerry Crake- Renowned Musician
14. Patrick Denepitiya- Renowned Musician and leader Patrick Denepitiya Combo
15. M Rocksamy- Famous Music Director
16. Raj Seneviratne- Musician, Director & member of Savage
17. Evans Balasuriya- Musician, member of Savage
18. Calistus David- Musician, member of Savage
19. Bobby Arnolda- Entertainment Promoter
20. Felix Fernando- Member of the original Jetliners
21. Lucian Perera- Member of the original Jetliners
22. Robert Joseph- Choral Music Director, Trainer College Primary Choir
23. Granville Rodrigo- Actor and Musician
24. Elson Diviturugama- Actor
25. Tillet Perera- Musician
26. Nalake Fernando- Musician
27. L Manikkawasagar- Musician
28. Chinthy Perera- Musician
29. Dr. Desmond De Silva- Musician
30. Denzil Perera- Musician
31. Bosco Fonseka- Musician
32. Donald Peiris- Musician and leader “Mirage” Musical Group
33. Benji Ranabahu- Musician and leader “Aquarius” Musical Group
34. Rajitha Rupasinghe- Musician and leader “Misty” Musical Group
35. M Mohanraj- Music Director and Leader “Apsaras” Musical Group
36. Conrad Gunaratne- Musician ex “Amazing Grace” fame
37. Ravel Crake- Musician
38. Frans Lorage- Musician
39. K C Perera- Musician
40. Teles Anandappa- Musician
41. Calvin Vangranganberg- Musician – ex Gypsies
42. Francis D’ Almeida- Choral Music Director, Trainer
43. Neson Thiyagarajah- Musician
44. Benhur Fernando- Musician attached to musical group “Shakthi”
45. Trevin Joseph- Musician attached to musical group “Phase 3” / “Shakthi”
46. M Ravichandran- Music Director and leader “Dharshanas” Musical Group
47. Patrick Davidson- Musician attached to musical group “Phase 3”
48. Noel Raj- Musician attached to musical group “Sunflower”
49. Gavin Senn- Musician attached to musical group “Aquarius”
50. Ashok Anton- Musician
51. Gordon Rebeira- Musician in Australia
52. Ricki Senn- Musician based in Austria
53. Sanjaya Alles- Musician based in Switzerland
54. Derek Ratnam- Musician based in Germany
55. Shadwell Gunaratne- Musician based in Germany
56. Saliya Tennakoon- Creative Director
57. Leon Rajaratne- Creative Director
58. Langston Comester Perera- Ballroom Dancing Champion and Trainer
59. Saliya Perera- Ballroom Dancing Champion
60. Krishan Rodrigo- Choral Music Director and Trainer of College Choir
Comments
No Comments have been Posted.
Post Comment
Please Login to Post a Comment.
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Widget of the Week
Weather
Forum Threads
Newest Threads
College Big Match
Old Bens UK – Annual...
Web site for A/L stu...
OBU UK - Annual Dinn...
College Aquatic Centre
Hottest Threads
College Big Match [15]
Big Match [6]
Web site for A/L ... [5]
Season's greetings [5]
Membershp for OBU [5]