St. Benedicts College, Colombo, Sri Lanka
IT Society - Articles - News Categories - Discussion Forum - Web Links - Tell A Benedictine
Search   
Main Menu
Nostrum Inclitus Alumnus
Nostrum Inclitus Alumnus

Some of St. Benedict’s College’s Illustrious Alumni

Old Ben Priests

St. Benedict’s College - Contribution to Arts in Sri Lanka
Public Poll
Is the College Web Portal Useful ?

YES

NO

Need More Info

Forum Threads
Newest Threads
College Big Match
Old Bens UK – Annual...
Web site for A/L stu...
OBU UK - Annual Dinn...
College Aquatic Centre
Hottest Threads
College Big Match [15]
Big Match [6]
Web site for A/L ... [5]
BENS Merchandisers [5]
Season's greetings [5]
Newsletter
Members only
Benedictine Walk 2015
Complete Prize List - 2005
PRIZE LIST 2005.

Grade 6 – Sinhala Medium

• General Proficiency, Art & Dancing - Ashan Sugunakumar 6’B’
• General Proficiency, English Language & Health Science - Shehan Ragunadh 6 ‘C’
• General Proficiency - Shehan Brendan Dabarera 6 ‘D’
• General Proficiency & Religion (R.C.) - Frank Srimal Fernando 6 ‘E’
• Sinhala Language & Mathematics - W.W. Shehan Chandrasekara 6 ‘B’
• Environmental Studies - Shenal Dabare 6 ‘C’
• Tamil Language - Ezkiel Machado 6 ‘B’
• Eastern Music - H.D. Hashan Pasindu 6 ‘C’

Grade 6 – Tamil Medium

• General Proficiency, Mathematics, Environmental Studies
Health Science, Tamil, English & Sinhala Languages - Jerusun Adrien Johanis 6 ‘A”

• Religion (R.C.) - Romesh Gihan Rayen 6 ‘A”
• Western Music - Bruno Glen Lobo 6 ‘A’
• Art - A.T. Sinnaraja Fernando 6 ‘A’
• Religion (Hinduism) - Mahendran Umadharshan 6’A’

Grade 6 – English Medium

• Mathematics, Health Science, Environmental Studies
And Computer Science - Denver Alexander 6 ‘B’

Grade 6 - Most Progressive Students



• Grade 6 ‘A’ - Stephen Macalo & A. R. Ritchi Ferdinand.
• Grade 6 ‘B’ - Rukshan Joseph Perera & N. L. Gihan Kalyana
• Grade 6 ‘C’ - Yohan Nirmal Soyza, Nadeeja Nilas Sirisena & Dwayne Francke
• Grade 6 ‘D’ - Dimash Jayasinghe
• Grade 6 ‘E’ - Rashmila Perera & Vishwa Shiwanka Siriwardane

Grade 6 - Prize For Daily Attendance - Hashane Sanju 6 ‘D’



Grade 7 – Sinhala Medium

• General Proficiency, Mathematics & 3 Hon. Mentions - Kasun Weerasinghe 7 ‘B’
• General Proficiency, Religion (Buddhism), Sinhala Language
Social Studies, Health Science & Art - Thenuka Kodithuwakku 7 ‘C’
• General Proficiency - Anthony Adrian Gregory 7 ‘D’
• General Proficiency - Arun D. Srimal 7 ‘E’
• General Proficiency - Lajithsha J. M. Anthony 7 ‘E’
• Religion (R.C.) - Eshan Edirisinghe 7 ‘B’
• Science - Anudha Kanaheraachchi 7 ‘B’
• Computer Science & English Language - Steffan Irugalbandara 7 ‘B’
• Tamil Language & Most Progressive Student - Norbert Eshan 7 ‘B’
• Western Music - Steve Tyler 7 ‘B’
• Dancing - Dinith Prashan Dissanayake 7 ‘C’
• Eastern Music - Sakun Prasanjith 7 ‘B’

Grade 7 – Tamil Medium

• General Proficiency, Art, Computer Science, English Language
and Religion (Hinduism) - Ashvanth Vijayaram 7 ‘A’
• Tamil Language - Damien Rayen 7 ‘A’
• Mathematics & Daily Attendance - Amon Diluxon Fernando 7 ‘A’
• Social Studies, Science & Health Science - Loganathan Subaskar 7 ‘A’
• Sinhala Language & Religion (R.C.) - Frank Thilakson Fernando 7 ‘A’

Grade 7 – English Medium

• Mathematics & Western Music - I. Shehan Alwaris 7 ‘A’
• Mathematics, Social Studies & Health Science - Ashvanth Vijayaram 7 ‘A’
• Science - Frank Thilakson Fernando 7 ‘A’

Grade 7 - Most Progressive Students.

• Grade 7 ‘A’ - Rahulan Mariathas, Sebastian Rishon De Croos & Anock Preshan Fernando
• Grade 7 ‘B’ - Teshan Bran Wambeck & I. Iyeshan Shivanka.
• Grade 7 ‘C’ - Ushan Sampath, Dilan Angelo & Danushka Akila
• Grade 7 ‘D’ - Shevon Lakmal Perera, Janith Ridmal Perera & Harsha Jayasuriya
• Grade 7 ‘E’ - Shehan A. Ferdinand, S.A. Jude Perera & B.D. Ishan Seadeera

Grade 7 – Prize for Daily Attendance - Sagara Nanayakkara 7 ‘C’



Grade 8 – Sinhala Medium

• General Proficiency, Mathematics & Western Music - Mark Janith U. Perera 8 ‘B’
• General Proficiency & Religion (Buddhism) - T. Pavithra Gunawardena 8 ‘C’
• General Proficiency - Suren Waas 8 ‘D’
• Religion, Sinhala Language & Health Science - Anton Dilshan Silva 8 ‘E’
• Science - Chamith Sumendra Ratnayake 8 ‘B’
• English Language - Gabriel Rodney Vaz 8 ‘B’
• Tamil Language - Symon Dilshan Fernando 8 ‘C’
• Computer Science - Ahamed Azeem Roshan 8 ‘B’
• Art - Susitha Priyankara Perera 8 ‘B’
• Dancing - Roshitha Hettiarachchi 8 ‘C’
• Eastern Music - Thilanga Mario Fernando 8 ‘B’

Grade 8 – Tamil Medium

• General Proficiency, Religion, Western Music & Computer Science - Subaharan Reinald 8 ‘A’
• Tamil Language - A. Kinoj Peter 8 ‘A’
• English Language - Cris Stehan Fernando 8 ‘A’
• Science & Social Studies - Annson Fernando 8 ‘A’
• Mathematics - Beno Mariston Jeyakumar 8 ‘A’
• Sinhala Language - Jonathan P. Wijendran 8 ‘A’
• Religion (Hinduism) - Darshan Prasanth 8 ‘A’
• Art - Marian Dilan Shakespere 8 ‘A’
• Health Science - Sephion Fernando 8 ‘A’
• Hon. Mention - A. Knoj Peter 8 ‘A’
Grade 8 – English Medium

• Mathematics - Rosairo Nigel Machado 8 ‘B’
• Social Studies - Subaharan Reginald 8 ‘B’
• Science - Thilanga Marion Fernando 8 ‘B’

Grade 8 – Most Progressive Students

• Grade 8 ‘A’ - Kevinston Poobalarayen
• Grade 8 ‘B’ - Thilanga Mario Fernando
• Grade 8 ‘C’ - Dileepa Lawrence Mann
• Grade 8 ‘D’ - Shanil Rushan M. Sovis
• Grade 8 ‘E’ - Angelo Dias.

Grade 9 – Sinhala Medium

• General Proficiency, Religion (R.C.), Computer & Health Science - Warnaka Rajarathne 9 ‘B’
• General Proficiency - L.H.A.V. Indrajith Hemachandra 9 ‘C’
• General Proficiency - Ashan Alles 9 ‘D’
• General Proficiency - Dilan Madushan Perera 9 ‘E’
• Mathematics - D. Sudaraka Tholkage 9’B’
• English Language & Science - Chamilka Marasinghe 9 ‘B’
• Religion (Buddhism) - Samitha Weerakoon 9 ‘B’
• Sinhala Language & Social Studies - Nilanka Dilshan 9 ‘B’
• Art - Anjula Fonseka 9 ‘B’
• Dancing - Marian Dilshan Fonseka 9 ‘B’
• Western Music - Senal Kumarage 9 ‘B’
• Eastern Music - Dulaj Canisius 9 ‘B’
Grade 9 – Tamil Medium

• General Proficiency, English Language & Health Science - Kevin Jonathan Fernando 9 ‘A’
• Religion (R.C.), Science, Social Studies & Tamil Language - Pro Wilfred 9 ‘A’
• Religion (Hinduism) - Rajendran Thushanth 9 ‘A’
• Mathematics & Western Music - Valarie Fergus Alwaris 9 ‘A’
• Mathematics, Art & Science - Praveen Milroy 9 ‘A’
• Computer Science - Danister Ratnasothy 9 ‘A’
• English Language - Ashvin Rajendran Subramaniam 9 ‘A’

Grade 9 – Most Progressive Students

• Grade 9 ‘A’ - Nicholas Alles Fernando, Innocent BrishaneFernando & Ronald Claston Jesuraj
• Grade 9 ‘B’ - Dilan Weerapperuma, Nilanka Dilshan & Senal Kumarage.
• Grade 9 ‘C’ - Kushan Aravinda, Asela Tharanga Perera & Shirantha Malraj Perera
• Grade 9 ‘D’ - Vivekshan Gunasena, Osanda Perera & Dananjaya Gunawadena
• Grade 9 ‘E’ - Chiranthana Mendis, Prashan De Silva, Anton Mendis & Naresh Dilshan Fernando

Award for Daily Attendance Grade 9 - Jeewaka Weerasinghe 9 ‘B’

Grade 10 – Sinhala Medium

• General Proficiency, Science, English Literature & 3 Hon. Mentions - Navin Fernando 10 ‘B’
• General Proficiency - Chamara Nanayakkara 10 ‘C’
• General Proficiency - Sameera Prasad 10 ‘D’
• General Proficiency & Western Music - Johan C. Anthonypillai 10 ‘E’
• Religion (R.C.) & Eastern Music - Dinesh Perera 10 ‘B’
• Sinhala Language, Mathematics, Commerce & Daily Attendance - Chandimal Welivita 10 ‘B’
• English Language & English Literature - Elmo Leon 10 ‘B’
• Social Studies - Thilan Rodrigo 10 ‘B’
• Art - Pathum Dilshan Magalle 10 ‘B’
• Dancing - Dilan Perera 10 ‘B’
• Religion (Buddhism) - Eranga Ranasiri 10 ‘B’

Grade 10 – Tamil Medium• General Proficiency, Religion (R.C.), Tamil & English Language
Science, Mathematics, Social Studies, Art & Daily Attendance - A. Darrel Rayen 10 ‘A’
• Religion (Hinduism) & English Literature - R. Vivithanjaran 10 ‘A’
• Commerce - Krishore Shabilash 10 ‘A’
• Western Music - l. Vivek Motha 10 ‘A’
• Religion (R.C.) - A. Steeve Fernando 10 ‘A’
• 3 Hon. Mentions - V. Ranjith Nicholas 10 ‘A’

Grade 10 – Most Progressive Students.• Grade 10 ‘A’ - Francis Sylvester Canucious, Sylvester Staford & Sanjeev Fernando.
• Grade 10 ‘B’ - K.A.D. Prabath Ruwantha, Sahan Perera & Shanil Sigera
• Grade 10 ‘C’ - Mahesh Perera, Kristleton Shedden & Isuru Aravinda
• Grade 10 ‘D’ - Thushan De Mel, Sanoj Perera & Kaushal Rodrigo.
• Grade 10 ‘E’ - W.D. Dilantha Chandimal, D.D. Maduranga Perera & A.A. Bevan Nagabooshan

Grade 10 - Prizes for Daily Attendance.• Grade 10 ‘A’ - Floyd Godfrey
• Grade 10 ‘B’ - Stefan Beekmeyer & Shanil Sigera
• Grade 10 ‘E’ - Damith Mallikarachchi & Ruwan Thilina
2005 G.C.E. Ordinary Level

Those who obtained 7 A’s

Sinhala Medium• M. Dammika Sandaruwan Fernando 7 A’s 1 B
• A.G. Chanaka Sandaruwan Wijewardena 7 A’s 1 B
• H. Anthony Praveen Tissera 7 A’s 1 B
• W. Dilum Iranga Fernando 7 A’s 1 B
• Don Gihan S. Wijayasuriya 7 A’s 1 C
• Y. Abisheka Chandrasiri 7 A’s 1 C
• S.A.D. Lasantha Sameera Dissanayake 7 A’s 1 C

Tamil Medium• Mohanraj Arun Prasad 7 A’s 1 C

Those who obtained 6 A’s

• D. Sachitra Priyashan 6 A’s 2 B’s
• D.A. Milinda Heshan Silva Gunarathne 6 A’s 2 B’s
• Marsh Marlon Fernando 6 A’s 2 B’s
• Rukshan Kularatne 6 A’s 2 B’s
• M.L. Dinushan Priyadarshana Dias 6 A’s 2 B’s
• W. Pasindu Akalanka Weerasekara 6 A’s 2 B’s 1 C


Grade 12 Science – Sinhala Medium.

• General Proficiency, Combined Mathematics & Physics - Isuru Piumal Mendis 12 ‘D’
• Chemistry - Palitha Ravindu Perera 12 ‘D’
• Biology - Pasan Sandakelum 12 ‘D’
• General English - Adrian Lawrence 12 ‘D’

Grade 12 Arts – Sinhala Medium.
• General Proficiency, Logic, Political Science & History - Aloka Devinda Silva 12 ‘C’
• General English & Daily Attendance - Pradeep Nlantha Rodrigo 12 ‘C’
• Art - L. Chamil Pramuditha Piumal 12 ‘C’

Grade 12 Commerce – Sinhala Medium.

• General Proficiency, Accounting & Economics - Mohamed Ifraj 12 ‘E’
• General Proficiency & Business Statistics - Dammika Madusanka 12 ‘F’
• Statistics & General English - Shawn Denham Perera 12 ‘F’

Grade 12 Science – Tamil Medium

• General Proficiency, Combined Mathematics & Physics - Sam Selvaratnam 12 ‘A’
• Chemistry - Sivaguru Dineshan 12 ‘A’
• Biology - Emorien Fernando 12 ‘A’
• General English - Vijayakumar Prasanna 12 ‘A’


Grade 12 Commerce – Tamil Medium.

• General Proficiency, Accounting, Economics & Business Studies - Srikanthan Giridharan 12 ‘B’
• General English - Alston Rayen 12 ‘B’

G.C.E. Advanced Level – 2005.

Those who obtained 2 A’s and above.

• B. Vinol Prageeth Cooray 3 A’s
• A.D. Chanaka Sapumal Kariyapperuma 3 A’s
• W.A. Sandun Prageeth Weerasinghe 2 A’s 1 B
• Nipun Madusanka Dassanayake 2 A’s 1 B
• W. Dileepa Thanuwan Fernando 2 A’s 1 B
• G. A. Ruwan Sanjeewa 2 A’s 1 B
• A. Anoj Maduranga Fernando 2 A’s 1 B
• B. Shihan Anthony Perera 2 A’s 1 B
• H. Don Cassian Dimithri Perera 2 A’s 1 C
• Fabian Benjamin Perera 2 A’s 1 C

Students who obtained the qualify mark at Grade 5 National Scholarship Examination 2005.

• U. L. Muditha Adithya Perera 159 Marks
• L. V. Rahal Prabodya De Mel 152 Marks
• Kalinga Jude Archana Laklal Silva 148 Marks
• Savidya Vidarshaka Chandrasiri 146 Marks
• Harsha Jeewantha Kumasaru 145 Marks
• Lahiru Harshana Liyanage 144 Marks
• Hettiarachchige Shanidu Shehan 143 Marks
• M. Johan Jeewaka Harendra Fernando 142 Marks
• Madhuka Prabash Rathnasekara 137 Marks
• P. Anthony Rajitha Manuja Nonis 137 Marks
• Wannakuwatta Waduge Yohan Ravinath 136 Marks
• Viraj Anuradha Casiechetty 136 Marks
• James Saranath Maduranga 135 Marks
• D. Don Sasanka Shehan Jayawardena 133 Marks
• S. Malith Neminda Rodrigo 133 Marks
• Madushana Visith Dayananda 132 Marks
• Buddhi Sri Vishva Palitharathna 132 Marks


SPORTS AWARDS.

ATHLETICS
Colours : Lakmal Anuruddha, Ruchira L Rajapasha, Chamil Pramuditha Piumal,
Raveen Fernando & Kanishka Mendis.

Merit Awards : Prabath Premachandra, Udara Weeratunga, Nuwan Abeywickrama & Marlon Niranga Paul

Special Award – Best Senior Athlete 2005

Gayan Wijesuriya

CRICKET

Colours : Not Awarded

Merit Award : Not Awarded

Special Award - Best Senior Cricketer 2005

Prabath Maldunnarachchi

BASKETBALL

Colours : Not Awarded

Merit Award : Nushan Eranda

Special Award – Best Senior Basketball Player 2005

Rushantha Prashanth

RUGGER

Colours : Cosmas Eranda, Damian Malinda, Annesley Kumar Benedict,
Jagath Fernando & Brian Bakelman

Merit Award : Not Awarded.

Special Award – Best Senior Ruggerite 2005

Annesley Kumar Benedict.

HOCKEY

Colours : Clive Fernando, Surendran Aravindan, Gerald Pakiyanathan & Yohan Patcheke

Merit Awards : Nishan Finger, Michael Fernando, Harrisontine Francis, Pesmond Jeyakumar,
Shirley Shanthakumar, Deniston Cardoza & Franklyn Fernando

Special Award – Best Senior Hockey Player 2005

Clive Fernando

TENNIS

Colours : Not Awarded.

Merit Award : Not Awarded.

Special Award – Best Senior Tennis Player 2005

Yohan Alvis

SWIMMING

Colours : Not Awarded

Merit Awards : Nabil Tuan Dole, Steeve Rayan & Steeve David.



GYMNASTICS

Colours : Not Awarded.

Merit Awards : Hiranya Chandraguptha & Danushka Patrick

SOCCER

Colours : Rajitha Madusanka, Suranga Perera & Mathew Rayen

Merit Awards : Dextor Bernard, Anton Thejan Fernando, Abisheka Chandrasiri, Sameera Sampath,
Chameera Krishantha, Siddeek Mohammed, Savan Nimesh, Anushka Jayashan,
Ronald Rajendra, Sheron Perera, Tharindu Rukmal, Sanjaya Gihan, Shakeer Najimudeen
and Sarajika Chandrasiri


SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR – RUNNER UP

Satheesh Oliver
(Soccerite & Athlete)

SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR

Gayan Wijesuriya
Winner 100 M. Asian Grand Prix Meet
Winner 100 M. at John Tarbat Public Schools Meet.



AWARDS PRESENTED FOR CO-CURRICULAR ACTVITIES.


Sinhala Literary Union

Special Awards : Geeth Mohan Fonseka & Chirath Rodrigo

Tamil Literary Union

• Special Awards : Jeremy Clifford Fernando & Arul Pragash

English Literary Union

• Special Awards : Dellan Fernando & Heshan De Zoysa

Science Union • Special Awards : Supun Dassanayake & Anton Fernando.

Commerce Union

• Special Awards : Damith Rowell & Harsha Perera

Computer Society
• Special Awards : Clive Fernando & Amaljith Perera



English Choir

• Special Awards : Harsha Abeysekara & Basil Perera

Western Band

• Special Awards : C. Noel Gnanapragasam, Jesuthasan Deroshan, Mindika Ranaweera,
Russel Junius Speering & Damian Christopher

Young Christian Students’ Movement (YCS)

• Special Awards : Diluka Jude Perera & Gihan Niyomal Perera

Legion of Mary

• Special Awards : Adrian Lawarance & Thilina Dias

Scouting
• Best Senior Scout : Dilshan Rupasinghe







LIST OF SPECIAL AWARDS.


01. Neville Ponniah Memorial Prize for Best Bowler
• 2005 – Prabath Maldunnarachchi
• 2006 – Kasun Madusanka

02. Gregory Weeramanthry Scholarship for Best Academic Achievement
L. Vinol Prageeth Cooray – entered Faculty of Management.

03. Lilian Weeramanthry Memorial Prizes for Best Students in English – Grade 10 and 12
• Grade 10 – Elmo Leon
• Grade 12 – Shawn Denham Perera.

04. Hector Perera Memorial Prizes for 2 Best Science Students at Ordinary Level
• Abishek Chandrasiri - Grade 11 ‘C’
• Praveen Tissera - Grade 11 ‘D’

05. Dr. & Mrs. Rienzie Pieris Scholarship for the Best Science Student at Advanced Level.
Nipun Madusanka Dassanayake – entered Medical Faculty.

06. Advocate Joe Fernandopulle Memorial Prize for Best Student in Mathematics at Advanced Level
John Steffan Fernando – entered Engineering Faculty.

07. H. Derrick & L Rupasinghe Memorial Scholarship for the Best Commerce Student at Advanced Level
L. Vinol Prageeth Cooray – entered Faculty of Management.

08. Tiburtius Kumaran Fernandopulle Scholarships for 2 deserving students at Ordinary Level.
• Arul Prasad - Grade 11 ‘A’
• M. Dammika Sandaruwan Fernando - Grade 11 ‘B’

09. Rev. Bro. Nicholas Memorial Scholarship for 2 most deserving year 6 students
• Romesh Gishan Rayen - Grade 6 ‘A’
• Viraj Sameera Guruge - Grade 6 ‘B’

10. Batch of ’83 Scholarship for bright and needy student in Middle School
Asahn Alles - Grade 9 ‘D’

11. SBC DF / Welfare Society Scholarship for 2 bright and deserving students joining College at Grade Six
(New Comers).
• Arun Ambalagan - Grade 6 ‘A’
• Gangadararaja Gunathiyan - Grade 6 ‘D’

12. Aloy P. Mallawaaratchy Scholarship for the most deserving student to join University.
Nipun Madusanka Dassanayake – entered Medical Faculty.

13. Fred Rodrigo-Sathianathen Scholarship for a deserving student joining upper school.
Nagaratnam Vithooshan - Grade 6’A’

14. Cletus Gomez Memorial Scholarship for a deserving student joining upper school.
• W. Dinesh Priyashantha Tissera - Grade 8 ‘B’
• W. D. Danushka Heshan - Grade 6 ‘B’
• Poorna Uddama Obeysekera - Grade 6 ‘B’
• Rohitha Silva - Grade 6 ‘B’

15. St. Benedict’s College OBU Centenary Scholarships for students obtaining 7 ‘A’ s (minimum) at O/L.
• M. Dammika Sandaruwan Fernando
• A.G. Chanaka Sandaruwan Wijewardena
• H. Anthony Praveen Tissera.
• Dilum Iranga Fernando Fernando
• Don Gihan S. Wijayasuriya.
• Y. Abhisheka Chandrasiri
• S. A. D. Lasantha Sameera Dissanayake
• Mohanraj Arun Prasad.

16. Rev. Bro. Hugh Farringdon FSC & Stephen Harding FSC Memorial Scholarships for 2 students with the
highest achievements in the Grade 5 National Scholarship Examination.
• Muditha Adithya Perera - Grade 5’C’
• Rahal Probadya De Mel - Grade 5 ‘B’

17. SBC Alumni Association (Canada) Awards for Academic Achievement (Grade 6 to 12)
• Bevan Shanuka Lawrence - Grade 6 ‘E’
• Thenuka Kodithuwakku - Grade 7 ‘C’
• Janith Udayanga Perera - Grade 8 ‘B’
• Warnaka Rajaratne - Grade 9 ‘B’
• Navin Fernando - Grade 10 ‘B’
• Chanaka Sandaruwan Wijewardena - Grade 11 ‘C’
• K. Dammika Madusanka - Grade 12 ‘F’



18. New South Wales (Australia) Branch Scholarships to assist 6 needy students.
(3 each from Primary & Upper School)
• Sahan Susinidu Ranasinghe - Grade 8 ‘B’
• Amal Pinto - Grade 9 ‘D’
• Kasun Wakasinghe - Grade 7 ‘B’
• Shamal Evan de Livera - Grade 5 ‘C’
• Darren Pietersz - Grade 5 ‘C’
• Eshan Dinuka Silva - Grade 5 ‘A’

19. Teachers’ Award for Academic Excellence in Mathematics at Ordinary Level.
Gihan Wijesuriya.

20. Niranjan Tavarayan Award for Outstanding & Deserving student in Commerce at Ordinary Level.
Dilum Iranga Fernando.

21. W.A. Solomonz Memorial Scholarship for a deserving Student in English Medium.
Romesh Shanaka - Grade 7 ‘B’

22. Bens 86 Batch Gold Medal for the best A/L Student with 3 ‘A’s
L. Vinol Prageeth Cooray - entered Faculty of Management.

23. R. H. Phillips Gold Medal Best Science Student at Advanced Level.
Nipun Madusanka Dasanayake - Entered Medical Faculty.

24. Dr. David Jayamanne Memorial Gold Medal for Best Science Student at Ordinary Level.
Abisheka Chandrasiri


25. P. C. Fernando Memorial Gold Medal for Academic Excellence at Advanced Level.
L. Vinol Prageeth Cooray - entered Faculty of Management.

26. Brothers Community Scholarship for a Deserving Student/s.
• Nuwan Priyanjaya Fernando - Grade 10 ‘D’
• James Jayasuriya - Grade 10 ‘E’

27. Dudley Thambinayagam Scholarships for 5 promising Athletes.
Prabath Premachandra.
• Marlon Niranga
• Rumal Kaushika Fernando
• Kushan Aravinda
• Prabodya De Mel

28. Bro. Ladislaus Memorial Prize awarded to the Best Batsman (First XI)
2005 - Rajiv Amal
2006 - Tharindu Heshan

29. Bede Puvimannasinghe Memorial Trophy – Sportsman of the year.
Gayan Wijesuriya - Winner 100 M. Asian Grand Prix Meet
Winner 100 M. at John Tarbat Public Schools Meet.

30. 1964 Champion Cricket Team Gold Medal for Best All-round Student.
G. A. Ruwan Sanjeewa - Prefect, Sportsman & entered Faculty of Management.


 Posted by Ravi Irugalbandara on August 03 2006 01:43:32 · 0 Comments · 6206 Reads Print
Comments
No Comments have been Posted.
Post Comment
Please Login to Post a Comment.
Ratings
Rating is available to Members only.

Please login or register to vote.

No Ratings have been Posted.
Login
Username

Password



Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Latest Articles
110th AGM of SBC - OBU
Old Boys' Cricket quad for a record 46th year by ELMO Rodrigop...
Fredrick Rodrigo Sathianathen:Possessed a heart of gold by Eri...
Rienzie Rupasinghe was a hockey player par excellenc by Premas...
Board of Prefects for Yr. 2010
Weather
Shoutbox
You must login to post a message.

Virosh Fernando
24/07/2014 07:55
Could we have the agenda of activities for the year 2015, so that the overseas Old Bens could plane out their holidays in Sri Lanka.

Dilshan de Silva
23/12/2013 02:07
Hi, could you please update all pages under construction ?

Virosh Fernando
09/10/2013 05:08
Appreciate if the 2013/14 Cricket fixtures are updated on the website

Santha Perera
01/02/2013 01:31
What about the Prefects investiture for year 2013????

Santha Perera
24/12/2012 12:40
Wishing all Old Bens & their families a MERRY CHRISTMAS!

Niroshan Perera
16/10/2012 08:25
Hi, please advise the details about the Annual Dinner Dance - 2012.

lishantha
02/10/2012 14:42
Obituary Notice With deep regret we inform you the demise of Master Pringley Rodrigo of 2011 A/L batch, yesterday (1 October 2012). Currently, the body lies at #117 / 2A, Pragathi Mawatha, Kalae

lishantha
10/09/2012 12:40
Greetings Bens! www.facebook.com/stbenedi
ctscollege


Santha Perera
30/06/2012 02:16
Why wasn't Jason Perera who is representing SL U-19 Cricket given prominence on this page?

Santha Perera
24/12/2011 00:50
Wish all OLD BENS & their families a MERRY CHRISTMAS. Santha Perera & Family

Shoutbox Archive